Policies

Policies

Policies – Privacy Policy

Overview
This practice is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian
Privacy Principles 2014 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.
This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information, or an
opinion about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained,
from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people through our office, over the phone and over the internet.

Collecting information
When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let
the individual know where and how to contact our organisation. We will only collect information that is necessary for
one or more of our functions or activities.
We will advise individuals or the purpose for which their personal information is collected.
If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality.
We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s
consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act.
Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what consequences
this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide relevant
offers or services to individuals.
Disclosing information
We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.
This means that personal information may be disclosed:
• For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes
that the individual would reasonably expect
• Where we have the consent of the individual to do so
• As required by law
• Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.
In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal
information to relevant staff.

Unauthorised disclosure or access
Our practice is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of,
or access to, personal information by our employees or contractors, as a serious breach of this policy.
Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.
Opt-out
We will always provide individuals with a nil-cost way of contacting us to register a request to “opt-out”
from receiving any product offers.
Access to personal information
Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon request. However, our practice may occasionally
need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act.
Security
Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by our practice) and its associations. Personal information
will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.
We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal
information.
Data quality
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up
to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.
Privacy inquiries
Privacy related inquiries or concerns can be directed to our practice.
Availability and review of policy
We will make our privacy policy available upon request and will provide a link to this policy
from our website.
This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated
into the updated policy.

Policies – Social Media Policy

Steps Neurological Therapy Services presence on the social media platform enables Steps Neurological Therapy Services clients and their families to join conversations that are relevant to their therapy. Social media enables Steps Neurological Therapy Services to update clients about services, and disseminate current news and published research to the Steps Neurological Therapy Services community.

Steps Neurological Therapy Services operates on the following forums: Facebook; Youtube; Instagram; Linkedin.
Steps Neurological Therapy Services is committed to acting with professional and social integrity, and at all times does respect the privacy of our clients.

Steps Neurological Therapy Services adheres to the following guidelines when on social media platforms:
AHPRA Code of Conduct: http://www.physiotherapyboard.gov.au/Codes-Guidelines/Code-of-conduct.aspx
AHPRA Guidelines for Advertising: http://www.physiotherapyboard.gov.au/Codes-Guidelines/Guidelines-for-advertising-regulated-health-services.aspx
AHPRA Social Media Policy: http://www.physiotherapyboard.gov.au/Codes-Guidelines/Social-media-policy.aspx

Steps operates on the social media platform between the hours of 9am – 5:30pm Monday – Friday.
All questions raised as a comments will be addressed within 2 business days by a Steps Neurological Therapy Services representative.
Steps Neurological Therapy Services will remove any comment it sees as inappropriate.
Therapy / Medical advice will not be provided by Steps Neurological Therapy Services via the social media forum.

 

Policies – Child Safety Statement

Steps Neurological Therapy Services is an organisation committed to protecting the well-being of children. The Victorian Government has introduced child safe standards to improve the way organisations that provide services to children prevent and respond to child abuse. The Child Safety Statement and Child Safety Policy at Steps Neurological Therapy Services have been implemented to ensure this commitment is upheld by all our staff.

STEPS Neurological Therapy Services has a zero-tolerance policy on child abuse and is committed to acting in the child’s best interests and keeping them safe. This commitment is upheld regardless of the race, gender, cultural background or religion of the child.

Steps Neurological Therapy Services will not tolerate child abuse and is committed to:
• Considering, in all our planning and activities, the interests and wellbeing of children;
• Respecting the rights, wishes and feelings of the children with whom we are working;
• Taking all reasonable steps to protect children from neglect and physical, sexual, psychological and emotional abuse;
• Responding to all suspicions and allegations of abuse swiftly and appropriately;

Under the Child Safety Policy, all staff at Steps Neurological Therapy Services are expected to apply their professional expertise to observe, monitor and report situations where the well-being of the clients is at risk; in order to provide advocacy and protection for the child.

Any allegations or suspicions of child abuse will be taken very seriously and the response taken will be consistent with that outlined in our Child Safety Policy. Our organisation has a legal and moral obligation to contact the appropriate authorities when concerns are raised about the safety and well-being of a child.

All staff employed at Steps Neurological Therapy Services are provided with the necessary resources and education to help identify signs of children at risk of abuse. These resources equip our staff to help prevent child abuse by intervening early and removing and reducing these risks.

Our organisation also has a commitment to the cultural safety of Aboriginal children, children from culturally and/or linguistically diverse backgrounds and children with a disability. The delivery of culturally appropriate services by staff within our organisation, in partnership with the Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples, is of particular focus to support the health and well-being of these communities.

All Steps Neurological Therapy Services staff are responsible for following this Policy at all times.

Our child safety statement can be found on our website. We will make our child safety policy available upon request. We undertake regular Child Safety reviews to inform our policy and relevant documents.

NDIS registered provider physiotherapist, NDIS registered provider physiotherapy, NDIS registered provider physio, NDIS registered provider occupational therapy, NDIS registered provider OT, NDIS registered provider occupational therapist, NDIS registered provider exercise physiologist, NDIS registered provider exercise physiology, NDIS personal trainer, NDIS home modifications, national disability insurance scheme, exercise physiologist, exercise physiology, occupational therapy, physiotherapy, wheelchair service, wheelchair and seating clinic, exercise, rehabilitation, neurological rehabilitation, occupational therapist, physiotherapist, myotherapist, myotherapy, Exercise physiology, exercise physiologist